Is your parent association compliant?
Resources
AICPA logo
Cart
searchSearch
search
burger
AICPA logo
  • Home
mature adult female group leader smiles in welcome as she shakes hands with a new member.
Resources

Is your parent association compliant?

6 months ago · 2 min read

SECTION

EXCLUSIVE

If you have children involved in activities, chances are you are involved with or are a member of one or more parent association(s) to support those activities. Most of these associations are structured as IRS Section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organizations that are public charities and, as such, are responsible for following applicable federal and state regulations. Compliance with these regulations safeguards association funds and donor wishes.

What questions should you, the involved parent, ask?

Is the association formally incorporated as a

Reserved for NFP Section members

Already an NFP Section member?

Log in with your AICPA account
 
Forgotten email
Forgotten password

Not an NFP Section member?

Discover the benefits of AICPA membership and Not-for-Profit Section member. To gain access to exclusive content, your first step is to join the AICPA.

Exclusively for

Mentioned in this article

Topics

Subtopics

Manage preferences

Related content