CITP Credential Usage FAQ 


    Frequently Asked CITP Credential Usage Questions
     
    Pen and paper for CITP credential usage guidelines

    Q. May a firm include the credential "Certified Information Technology Professionals" or "CITP" on its letterhead and in marketing materials?

    The CITP is an individual credential and not a firm credential. However, it is permissible under AICPA Ethics Rule 502 for a firm to hold itself out as Certified Information Technology Professionals and to use the CITP credential on its letterhead and in marketing materials if all partners or shareholders of the firm currently have the CITP credential. State accountancy rules may impose other restrictions.

    Q. If I am no longer a member of the AICPA, can I still use the CITP credential?

    No. Only AICPA members in good standing can use the CITP credential. If your AICPA membership is terminated, you will no longer be able to use the CITP credential and your CITP certificate must be returned to the AICPA.

    Q. What is the correct use of the CITP credential?

    The use of "CITP" on letterheads, business cards, and other marketing materials is governed by the rules of the board of accountancy in the state(s) in which you practice. The AICPA does not currently have a prescribed format for the credential.
    Most state accountancy laws are currently silent on whether CPAs can use the specialty credential. In 1994, the U.S. Supreme Court decided the Ibanez case, which held that states cannot prohibit a CPA from using a specialty credential, such as the CITP credential, unless there is factual proof of real or potential harm. If you check with your state board and run into a problem in using the credential, email us.

     




    A A A


     
    Copyright © 2006-2014 American Institute of CPAs.